CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L80118

Mr. Conor Hanley
Paul E. Sernau, Inc.
436 Ferry St.
Newark, NJ 07105-3929

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt collar from China.

Dear Mr. Hanley:

In your letter dated September 27, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a men’s shirt collar composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The winged collar has a buttonhole on each side.

The applicable subheading for the men’s shirt collar will be 6217.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Parts: Other, Of blouses and shirts: Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division